Beta Hydroxy Acids is Ultimate Solution for Damaged Skin


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Ask any chemist about the Beta Hydroxy acids and you will hear that it is an organic acid. It is primarily made from hydroxy functional group and carboxylic acid functional group. However, the two groups are divided by 2 atoms of carbon. In real life, these acids are becoming a preferred skin care cream especially in chemical peels. In its form of Salicylic Acid, it is being used to heal acne.

How does beta hydroxy acids help in treating acne?
Beta hydroxy acid is increasingly being used for treating acne. This acid performs several actions that help in permanent elimination of acne.

* Bet hydroxyl acid primarily helps in exfoliation and aids the losing of dead skin cells

* The dead skin cells along with acne causing bacteria interact with sebum to supply acne. Bets hydroxyl actively forestalls the dead cells from clinging to the cell and manufacturing further acne.

* Beta hydroxy acid also provides help in regeneration of new skin cells by sloughing off the epidermis.

* Skin damaged by acne is usually of a rough and uneven consistency. The acid assists in smoothing out the roughness and also lends the skin a firm texture.

* What’s more, the beta hydroxyl doesn’t simply work as an acne fighting agent but also works as an effective skin care substance and helps in lessening wrinkles and fine lines while simultaneously restoring youthful elasticity to the skin.

Today, cosmetic brands together with anti acne products are making use of the beta hydroxyl acid. However, not every product which contains the substance can boast of complete efficacy. The acid needs to be incorporated in the product in the correct proportion to be actually productive. Beta Hydroxy acid works best when it’s employed in concentration form of 1-2% at a PH of 3-4. The Exposed Skin care system uses the acid in it’s correct percentage and , provides the best acne treatment solution. So, do don’t forget to not simply opt for any product which contains beta hydroxyl until you have established whether the amount of acid present conforms to anti acne agent custom.

The dose of beta hydroxy acid present in the exposed facial cleanser, exposed clearing tonic and clearpore serum work together to remove dead skin cells. It opens up clogged pores and also helps in curing and forestalling wounds. Needless to say, BHA is a key component in keeping pores unclogged and clear. Thus, BHA works on the root factors behind acne and enhances the general anti acne Exposed skin care treatment system.

Alpha Hydroxy acids vs. Beta Hydroxy acids
People often get confused if Alpha or Beta Hydroxy acids would be better for their skin. The reality is that barring the lipid nature, the 2 are more or less similar. Beta Hydroxy acids can be dissolved in water and oil but Alphas only dissolve in water.

It is this property of beta hydroxy acids that enables them to work better for oily skin. Beta hydroxy acids are ale to penetrate into skin pores and exfoliate acne damaged skin. Thus, beta hydroxy acids work well on skin with blackheads and whiteheads. Alpha hydroxy acids are better used on thickened, sun-damaged skin where breakouts are not a problem

Leave a Reply